This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 30 March 2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Northrop Grumman MQ-8B Fire Scout |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Arabian Sea -
Indian Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:An MQ-8B Fire Scout operating off USS Simpson (FFG-56) March 30 2012 was ditched at sea upon returning from a maritime surveillance mission in support of Africa Partnership Station.
Sources:
https://navaltoday.com/2012/04/11/us-navy-investigates-unmanned-helicopter-mishaps/ 