This record has been locked for editing.
| Date: | Tuesday 10 April 2012 |
| Time: | 13:15 |
| Type: | Van's RV-6A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6000Z |
| MSN: | 24142 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 216 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Blue Ribbon Airport - WN29, near Dungeness, Sequim, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Sequim, WA (W28) |
| Destination airport: | Sequim, WA (W28) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during the climbing phase of the flight, both he and the flight instructor observed fuel leaking from the right wing fuel cap. The pilot made a precautionary landing at a nearby airport. During landing, the airplane landed hard and the propeller struck the ground, substantially damaging the airplane firewall. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the stopper-type fuel cap was locked; however, it was not properly secured in the filler port of the fuel tank. Yet, this would not have affected the landing. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operations.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR12LA174 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 March 2013 |
N6000Z |
Private |
0 |
a soccer field near South Valley Regional Airport, UT |
 |
non |
| 22 December 2021 |
N6000Z |
Private |
2 |
near Show Low Regional Airport (SOW/KSOW), Show Low, AZ |
 |
w/o |
| Loss of control |
Location