| Date: | Tuesday 10 April 2012 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | Cebu Pacific Air |
| Registration: | RP-C3264 |
| MSN: | 4852 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Puerto Princesa Airport (PPS/RPVP) -
Philippines
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Puerto Princesa Airport (PPS/RPVP) |
| Destination airport: | MNL/RPLL |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Cebu Pacific Air Airbus A320-214, performing flight CEB640, and a Zest Air Airbus A320-232, collided at Puerto Princesa International Airport - PPS/RPVP. The Zest Air aircraft was loading passengers, while the Cebu Pacific plane was taxiing out of the Puerto Princesa tarmac.
The Aircraft Accident Investigation and Inquiry Board determined that the probable cause of this accident was the PIC’s poor judgment in selecting safer pivot direction.
Pilot Error. (Human Factor)
- The PIC failed to select a better and safer pivot direction to the right which provides wider space as the measurement was for A330 but the aircraft actually parked was a A320.
- Underlying causes lack of standard taxi-out lines at the ramp as guide for 180deg pivot. Airport Management Error. (Environment (ground) Factor).
- The airport management shall provide and maintain taxi-out lines at the parking to serve as guide to pilots for the 180deg pivot in case the tow tractor for push-back capability is not operational.
- Lack of push-back (equipment) capability. Operator’s SMS error and Airport Management oversight error. (Human Factor)
- The operator failed to provide safety support equipment (push-back) to enhance their safety management system in Puerto Princesa Airport operations.
Sources:
http://www.caap.gov.ph/images/aaiib/2012acc/RP-C3264.pdf http://www.gmanetwork.com/news/news/regions/254603/caap-investigates-zest-air-cebu-pacific-wingtip-collision/story/ http://news.abs-cbn.com/nation/regions/04/11/12/zest-air-plane-still-grounded-after-mishap
http://philippineairspace.blogspot.com/2012/04/2-a320s-collide-at-palawan-airport.html
Location