Accident Avro Anson Mk I DJ472, Sunday 2 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 August 1942
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:1 (O) AFU RAF
Registration: DJ472
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Caisteal Abhail, Isle of Arran, North Ayrshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wigtown, Wigtownshire
Destination airport:RAF Glasgow/Prestwick (PIK)
Narrative:
Anson DJ472 was attached to No. 1 (Observer) Advanced Flying Unit (No. 1 (O)AFU) and was operating out of RAF Wigtown (Baldoon). DJ472 took off on a non-operational day training exercise flying from RAF Wigton to Prestwick. On 2nd August 1942, the aircraft was on a flight passing over the Isle of Arran when it ran into bad weather

The aircraft flew into Goat Fell during a heavy thunderstorm and crashed at approx 18:00 hours, killing all five crew on board. In the difficult conditions, the pilot crashed into the peak known as Caisteal Abhail, about 2 miles North West of Goat Fell — Arran's highest peak.

Aircraft Crew Casualties

All five crew members died in this accident. These were:
Flt / Lt Hugh Colin Campbell (31), Pilot (RAFVR).
LAC Kenneth Whalley (20), Pilot / Obs. (RAFVR).
Sgt Henry Thomas Swain (22), Wireless Op. / Air Gunner (RAFVR).
Sgt Gordon Ralph Lewis (age unknown), Wireless Op. / Air Gunner (RCAF).
Sgt Reginald Richard Hinton (21), (RAAF).

All except Sgt Swain were buried at Kirkinner Cemetery, Wigtown. Sgt Swain was buried at East Finchley Cemetery, London.

Sources:

https://www.awm.gov.au//catalogue/research_centre/pdf/rc09125z023_1.pdf
http://www.aircrashsites-scotland.co.uk/anson_abhail.htm
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?42962-Mystery-prop-on-the-Isle-of-Arran
http://web.archive.org/web/20111011043720/http://www.ww2talk.com/forum/war-air/39099-air-force-deaths-involving-raaf-raf-australians-scotland-chronologically-5.html