This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 9 May 1933 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Polikarpov R-5 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | 5215 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | within Russia -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During the development of the Polikarpov R-5, one of the test planes was fitted with movable wing struts.
The pilot lost control and the R-5 entered a spin. The observer parachuted to safety, but the test pilot was killed.
Sources:
Polikarpow R-5/R-Z by Mikhail A. Maslov, 2004