| Date: | Thursday 29 June 1972 |
| Time: | 17:47 |
| Type: | Taylorcraft DCO-65 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N48981 |
| MSN: | 4925 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sta.Susana, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:lower piston ring nr 1 cyl broken during installation.Pilot lost control trying to ret to fld.Hit house.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX72AL064 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB