Accident Avro Anson Mk I 6057, Friday 14 June 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 June 1940
Time:08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:1 SFTS RCAF
Registration: 6057
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stoney Lake, Kawartha District, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Borden, ON
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Anson 6450, (ex-RAF R3538) of No. 1 SFTS (Service Flying Training School), RCAF Borden, ON, was on a scheduled advanced instrument practice flight. There were two occupants on board including a pilot, and a passenger. During the flight, the pilot decided to carry out unauthorized low flying. As he descended over Stoney Lake, in the Kawartha District, he came too close to the surface and crashed into the lake. The aircraft sank in 120 ft of water but both occupants managed to escape from the sinking aircraft and survived without injury.

Sources:

https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12343/1539
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0070/00000060.pdf
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Jun40.html