This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 17 September 1941 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Avro Anson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 15 SFTS RCAF |
| Registration: | 6059 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Fort Benton, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Claresholm, AB |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Claresholm, AB |
Narrative:Anson 6059, (ex-RAF R3547) of No. 15 SFTS (Service Flying Training School) at Claresholm, Alberta, was on a scheduled cross country navigation training exercise from Claresholm to Manyberries, and return. On the return flight, the two crew became lost in a storm and flew south, far off course. They eventually ran out of fuel at dusk over hilly country. The pilot and navigator abandoned the aircraft by parachute and landed safely with only minor injuries. The aircraft crashed between Fort Benton and Highwood, Montana, 200 miles south-east of Claresholm. Coincidentally, the two crew, pilot LAC J.D. Warbritten and navigator LAC T.D. Kelley, were American volunteers in the RCAF.
Sources:
Great Falls Tribune, September 18, 1941, p1
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0002/00000184.pdf http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Sep41.html 