Accident Bell-Boeing MV-22B Osprey 165844, Wednesday 11 April 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 April 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic V22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell-Boeing MV-22B Osprey
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 165844
MSN: D0030
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Daraa river, Tan Tan -   Morocco
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A USMC Bell-Boeing MV-22B Osprey helicopter of VMM-261 (Medium Tiltrotor Squadron 261, Bu.165844, coded EM-11) crashed in near the Daraa River, near a military training area in the Southern province of Tan Tan, southwest of Agadir, Morocco, after taking off from aboard the amphibious assault ship USS Iwo Jima, during a joint military exercise called African Lion. Two occupants were killed and two others seriously injured.

Sources:

http://www.thenewstribe.com/2012/04/12/two-us-soldiers-killed-in-morocco-helicopter-crash