This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 29 July 1942 |
| Time: | 23:30 |
| Type: | Avro Anson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 7 SFTS RCAF |
| Registration: | 6062 |
| MSN: | ex.R9873 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 12 miles SW of RCAF Fort Mcleod, Alberta -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Fort Mcleod, AB |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Fort Mcleod, AB |
Narrative:Anson 6062, (ex-RAF R9873) of No. 7 SFTS (Service Flying Training School), RCAF Macleod AB, was on a night cross country pilot training flight. There were four occupants on board including an instructor pilot, and three pupil pilots. During the flight, the crew flew into deteriorating weather. Visibility was reduced due to heavy rain and darkness. To complicate matters, the airfield beacon and lights failed due to interrupted electrical power. The pilot became lost and descended to try and determine their location. In doing so, he flew into higher ground west of the airfield. The four crew survived, but all with serious injury. The aircraft was written off.
Sources:
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0016/00000184.pdf https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12347/130 