Accident Taylorcraft DCO-65 N48728, Tuesday 12 January 1971
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 January 1971
Time:17:05
Type:Taylorcraft DCO-65
Owner/operator:
Registration: N48728
MSN: L-5290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yuma, Az -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft observed in tight turn,then pull up into climb ,stall and fall to ground impact.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX71AL046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB