Accident Avro Anson Mk I 6069, Tuesday 9 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 June 1942
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:1 CNS RCAF
Registration: 6069
MSN: ex.R9871
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 miles south of Newdale, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Rivers, MB
Destination airport:RCAF Rivers, MB
Narrative:
Anson 6069 (ex RAF R9871) of 1 CNS (Central Navigation School) at RCAF Rivers, MB was on a scheduled navigation exercise with a crew of four. During the exercise, an unpredicted storm with heavy rain and lightning developed. In an attempt to return to base through the storm, it is assumed that the pilot attempted a forced landing in the extreme weather and crashed, taking the lives of the four crew. There were three other similar accidents that night involving Ansons 6083, 6109 and 6377, all without loss of further life.

The four crew of Anson 6069 that perished in the crash:
P/O Arthur W. Willoughby (P)
Sgt John T. Carter (2nd Nav)
Sgt Adam J. Mazur (1st Nav)
Sgt Joseph C.E.G. Larouche (WO)

Sources:

The Windsor Daily Star 11 June 1942, p13
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0014/00000232.pdf
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12327/27
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/122198435/arthur-weatherley-willoughby
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/177140206/john-thomas-carter
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/174334100/adam-john-mazur
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/121689090/joseph-charles_wilfred_gautier-larouche