Accident Avro Anson Mk I 6077, Thursday 13 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 August 1942
Time:02:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:7 AOS RCAF
Registration: 6077
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Portage la Prairie, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Portage la Prairie, MB
Destination airport:RCAF Portage la Prairie
Narrative:
Anson 6077, (ex-RAF R9878), of 7 Air Observer School RCAF Portage la Prairie MB, was returning from a navigation training exercise. The crew consisted of a civilian pilot, a RAAF WAG and two RAFVR nav students. The aircraft was seen at 2000 – 3000 ft, 2 miles north of the Portage la Prairie aerodrome. The Anson went into a spiral dive, recovered, and then went into another unrecoverable dive. The aircraft struck the ground at high speed killing the four crew members. Although the aircraft probably stalled, the reason for the crash was inconclusive.

The crew of Anson 6077:
Civilian J.L. Kosloff (P) Killed
RAAF Sgt Charles E. Raison (WAG) Killed
RAFVR LAC Cyril K. George (Nav) Killed
RAFVR LAC Reginald Jones (Nav) Killed

Sources:

Winnipeg Free Press, August 13, 1942, p6
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0018/00000149.pdf
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12330/1122
https://aviationmuseumwa.org.au/afcraaf-roll/raison-charles-eric-412837/