Accident Avro Anson Mk I 6083, Tuesday 9 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 June 1942
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:1 CNS RCAF
Registration: 6083
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 miles east of RCAF Rivers Camp, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Rivers, MB
Destination airport:RCAF Rivers, MB
Narrative:
Anson 6083 (ex RAF R9941) of 1 CNS (Central Navigation School) at RCAF Rivers, MB was on a scheduled navigation exercise with a crew of four. During the exercise, an unpredicted storm with heavy rain and lightning developed. In an attempt to return to base through the storm, the pilot made a forced landing in the extreme weather. The aircraft hit a rock pile and was severely damaged. Of the four crew, the pilot and 1st Nav were seriously injured and the 2nd Nav and wireless operator were slightly injured. The aircraft was written off.

There were three other similar accidents that night, including 6069, 6109 and 6377.

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0014/00000233.pdf