Accident Avro Anson Mk II FP930,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144960

Date:Thursday 20 July 1944
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk II
Owner/operator:15 SFTS RCAF
Registration: FP930
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Arrowood, AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Claresholm, AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Anson FP930 of 5 SFTS (Service Flying Training School), RCAF Claresholm was on a low level training flight when it crashed and burned killing the 3 RAAF crew on board. Although the cause was obscure, it is known that the pilot was attempting a forced landing probably due to a left hand engine failure. The pilot made a turn into the failed engine causing the wing to stall, resulting in the crash.

The RAAF crew that perished in Anson FP930
F/Sgt Jack C. McKittrick 422869 (P)
LAC Alwyn R. Baker 439637 (PP)
LAC Leon H.B. Bennett 439559 (PP)

Sources:

Claresholm Local Press, 20 July 1944, p1
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0058/00000178.pdf
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12350/1311
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/81038527/alwyn-royce-baker
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/81039454/leon-herbert_bernard-bennett
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/50037451/jack-curtis-mckittrick