Incident Air Tractor AT-602 N51037, Friday 9 April 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 April 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-602
Owner/operator:Boyle Flying Service, Inc
Registration: N51037
MSN: 602-0464
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ruleville, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During an aerial application, the aircraft, an Air Tractor AT-602, N51037, force landed in a field, sustaining substantial damage.
The sole pilot on board the aircraft was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/02_51037.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=51037&x=0&y=0

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Air-Tractor-AT-602/0387938/M

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 April 2012 N51037 Boyle Flying Service Inc 0 Ruleville, Mississippi sub
Fuel exhaustion
4 June 2021 N51037 Boyle Flying Service Inc 0 Drew, Mississippi sub