Mid-air collision Accident Avro Anson Mk I N4934,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144970

Date:Sunday 7 November 1943
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:5 (P) AFU RAF
Registration: N4934
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Martin’s Farm, Longford, NE of RAF Ternhill, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Ternhill, Shropshire
Destination airport:RAF Ternhill
Narrative:
On the 7th November 1943, P/O Rothwell took off in Anson N4934 from Ternhill at 13:50 hours, detailed to carry out a Ground Controlled Interception (GCI) exercise. He carried as passengers Flt Sgt Walsh and Flt Lt McDonald, both for navigation experience, of whom Walsh was flying voluntarily. Also on board was Cpl L A Manners, a passenger flying voluntarily.

F/O Cross (Instructor) and Flt Sgt Carter (Pupil Pilot) took off from the same airfield at 13:25 hours in Miles Master EM281 to practice ordinary circuits and landings. The visibility was good with some haze near the ground, and a strong sun and with a light wind.

The Anson took off normally, turned 90 degrees, and was still in a climbing turn to port when the collision occurred at approx 14:05 hours. The Master caught the port wing of the Anson and both aircraft crashed and both crews were killed. The Anson came down near Martin’s Farm, Longford, Shropshire, to the northeast of Ternhill.

Crew: Anson N4934.
RNZAF P/O John Rothwell (Instructor Pilot).
RAAF Flt Sgt Clement James Walsh ((Pupil Pilot).
RCAF Flt Lt Verdun Frederick McDonald (PAX).
RAF Cpl (WE Mech.) Lawrence Allen Manners (PAX).

Crew : Master EM281.
RAF F/O James Orville Cross (Instructor Pilot).
RAF Flt Sgt Denis Frank Carter (Pupil Pilot).

Pilot Officer Rothwell and Flt Sgt Walsh are buried in the Chester (Blacon) Cemetery, UK. Cpl Manners is buried in Stand (All Saints) Churchyard, UK. Flt Lt McDonald is buried in Chester (Blacon) Cemetery.
Flying Officer Cross is buried in Chester (Blacon) Cemetery and Flight Sergeant Carter is buried in Braintree & Bocking Cemetery, Bocking.
R.I.P.

Sources:

https://www.awm.gov.au//catalogue/research_centre/pdf/rc09125z023_1.pdf
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?10923-Anson-Master-Mid-Air-Collission