This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 1 July 1942 |
| Time: | 23:10 |
| Type: | Avro Anson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 5 AOS RCAF |
| Registration: | 6215 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 7 miles NE of Marshland, Manitoba -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Winnipeg, MB |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Anson 6215 (ex RAF W1640) of 5 AOS Winnipeg was on a scheduled night navigation exercise, crewed by a civilian pilot and two RAAF student navigators. The cloud ceiling was 12,000 feet or higher and visibility 15 miles. Radio communication was maintained with Anson 6215 throughout the flight, but after 2310 hours nothing was heard. Fourteen other aircraft returned, and reported turbulence and rain had been encountered. The crash site was located on 3-JUL-1942 seven miles north east of Marchand, MB. The aircraft had crashed at high speed into trees and marsh and was destroyed. The wreckage was spread over a 100 yard area. The crew of three were killed instantly.
The crew that perished in the crash of Anson 6215;
Mr Adam L. Compton (Pilot) civilian
LAC Geoffrey Ian Everist (Aus.414545) Nav Student RAAF
LAC Vincent Edward Jarvis (Aus.414569) Nav Student RAAF
Sources:
Winnipeg Free Press, July 4, 1942. p1/11
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0016/00000128.pdf https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12330/667 https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/207117353/adam-lester-compton https://aviationmuseumwa.org.au/afcraaf-roll/everist-geoffrey-ian-414545/ https://aviationmuseumwa.org.au/afcraaf-roll/jarvis-vincent-edward-414569/ 