This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 15 September 1942 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Avro Anson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 9 AOS RCAF |
| Registration: | 6554 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | St Lawrence River 10 miles east of Cornwall, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF St. Jean, QC |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Anson 6554 (ex-RAF W2298) of 9 AOS (Air Observer School), RCAF St. Jean, PQ was on a routine navigation flight with a crew of four. The aircraft was flying down Lake Saint Francis, part of the St. Lawrence River, when it passed the bow of a ship at approximately 75 feet altitude. When about 100 yards astern the ship it hit the water and bounced, then struck the water a second time, bounced again and then plunged nose first into the river one mile offshore of Lake Saint Francis. Three of the crew died including Sgt Pilot Victor G. de Havilland, the nephew of Sir Geoffrey de Havilland. One member survived. Unauthorized low-level flying was cited as the cause.
The crew of Anson 6554:
RCAF Sgt Victor G.de Havilland (P) Killed
RAAF Sgt Thomas P. Fraser (WAG) Killed
RAFVR LAC William H.F. Smale (Nav) Killed
RAAF LAC S.D.R. Cook (Nav) Minor injury
Sources:
The Calgary Herald 15 September 1942, p18
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0020/00000096.pdf https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/138356053/victor-george-de_havilland https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/190132098/william-herbert-smale https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/190132098/william-herbert-smale 