Accident Avro 652A Anson Mk I 1212, Sunday 1 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 652A Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:South African Air Force - SAAF
Registration: 1212
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1,5 mi SW of Collondale -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:SAAF Collondale
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with Anson 3164 while carrying out a photographic pin pointing exercise. Anson 1212 crashed on Cove Rock road and the crew were killed. Anson 3164 was damaged but landed safely.

Sources:

https://www.awm.gov.au//catalogue/research_centre/pdf/rc09125z023_1.pdf
AIR 54/172 (War Diary of 41 Air School SAAF)
CWGC