This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 5 December 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Anson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 10 (O) AFU RAF |
| Registration: | DJ575 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Brownhill Farm, NE of Carsphairn, Kircudbrightshire, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Dumfries |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On the 5th December 1942, Anson DJ575 took off on a night flight from RAF Station Dumfries, Scotland, and crashed at Brownhill Farm, Carsphairn, Kircudbrightshire, Scotland. All the crew were killed. It was considered that the Pilot lost control of the aircraft.
Crew:
F/O Sawyer, J Captain (Pilot) RAF
P/O Allen, P R (1st Navigator) RAF
Sgt (414618) R M Woolley, ((2nd Navigator )RAAF
Sgt W A Edwards, (Staff Wireless Operator) RAF
LAC W T Whiting, (Wireless Operator under training) RAF
William Thomas Whiting is buried in the Brighton and Preston cemetery (also known as The Downs Cemetery) in Brighton,England. See https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2722766/william-thomas-whiting/
Sources:
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?11105-avro-anson-DJ575 https://www.awm.gov.au//catalogue/research_centre/pdf/rc09125z023_1.pdf http://www.walkscotland.plus.com/Galloway/pages/ngairycrsh/02.htm [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ww2talk.com/forum/war-air/39099-air-force-deaths-involving-raaf-raf-australians-scotland-chronologically-7.html]