This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 23 January 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Anson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 9 FPP ATA |
| Registration: | R3399 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Marshside district, Southport, Lancashire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | RAF Carlisle |
| Destination airport: | RAF Harwarden |
Narrative:On 22 January 1941 Flight Lieutenant Dennis Brian Brooks (39707) of No 9 Ferry Pilots Pool based at Hawarden had ferried two other pilots to Kirkbride from Hawarden, he then flew to Carlisle where he stayed the night. The next morning Flight Lieutenant Brooks set out for Hawarden in poor visibility and arrived in the vicinity of Hawarden in fog, Flight Lieutenant Brooks was unable to locate the aerodrome and after turning North with very little fuel in the tanks, attempted to land on a small recreation ground in the Marshside district of Southport, adjacent to Marshside Road. The aircraft, the Anson I R3399, collided with a sports pavilion and was destroyed. Flight Lieutenant Brooks died shortly later on arrival at hospital.
Sources:
http://www.south-lancs-aviation.bravepages.com/R3399.htm http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?2332-Unaccounted-airmen-23-1-1941 http://www.ukserials.com/serials-older-0r.htm https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Southport http://southport.streetmapof.co.uk/marshside-road/ 