Hard landing Accident Boeing CH-47D Chinook 91-00239, Wednesday 11 April 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 April 2012
Time:23:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing CH-47D Chinook
Owner/operator:United States Army B Co / 3-238th Avn, OH ArNG
Registration: 91-00239
MSN: M3388
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eastern Afghanistan -   Afghanistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Khandahar Airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
NATO-led International Security Assistance Force following a statement announced an International Security Assistance Force helicopter made a hard landing in eastern Afghanistan on April 12 2012.

All crew members have recovered with no reported fatalities and the site of the incident is secure, ISAF confirmed.

The US Army Flightfax in May2012 reported a CH-47D sustained Class "A" damage to it's main rotors during an upslope landing using NVGs. The Knowledge Magazine in August2012 had a more detailed account including pictures of the post-landing "239" , upright but with both sets of rotors shredded. During landing the pilot mistakenly activated the on board missile warning systems flares causing a distraction to the crew which allowed the forward rotor to make ground contact. There were four minor injuries, attributable to troops removing their restraints prior to landing.

Sources:

https://www.khaama.com/nato-helicopter-emergency-landing-in-e-afghanistan-068/
http://www.isaf.nato.int/article/news/helicopter-makes-hard-landing-in-eastern-afghanistan.html (link no longer working - see below archived version)
https://www.dvidshub.net/news/86590/helicopter-makes-hard-landing-eastern-afghanistan
Airforce Monthly (June012) / Scramble / Flightfax (May2012) Knowledge (Aug2012) "Mishap Review NVG Multi-ship AASLT"
http://chinook-helicopter.com/history/Nick_Van_Valkenburgh/Chinook_Legacy_January_2014.pdf (Appendix A-17 lists 91-00239 as destroyed on April12, 2012 in Afghanistan)

Images: