Accident Consolidated OA-10A Catalina 44-34090, Monday 28 October 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 October 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated OA-10A Catalina
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 44-34090
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Pacific Ocean -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Sank alongside the troop transport Marine Servet while attempting to take-off. One soldier drowned. Canadian Vickers OA-10A.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/
Malaya Tribune 31 October 1946, p5