| Date: | Tuesday 10 April 2012 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Glaser-Dirks DG-800B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | HB-2331 |
| MSN: | 8-173B97 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bockmattlipass -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LSZN |
| Destination airport: | LSZN |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Glaser-Dirks DG-800B/18m motorglider (HB-2331/RS) is missing since April the 10th. The motorglider started in Hausen am Albis - LSZN, for a cross-country flight. During the flight there was a south-föhn.
Police, Swiss Air Force, REGA and BAZL are searching in the area's of Zürcher Oberland, Ricken SG, March SZ and Ybrig.
Update: The glider was found 18 days later on April the 28th 2012 at the Bockmattlipass ("Chälen"), Innerthal, Schwyz. The pilot (aged 63) was killed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.kapo.zh.ch/internet/sicherheitsdirektion/kapo/de/aktuell/medienmitteilungen/2012_04/1204111m.html [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.flightforum.ch/forum/showthread.php?p=800407]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://news.search.ch/inland/2012-04-11/hobby-pilot-samt-flugzeug-vermisst]
http://www.zol.ch/blaulicht/standard/Vom-vermissten-Motorsegler-fehlt-weiterhin-jede-Spur/story/25608774 https://www.aerogate.net/forum/deutsche-osterreicher-schweizer-luftfahrt-9/motorsegler-dg-800-gebiet-mythen-hochybrig-vermisst-4304/ http://www.videoportal.sf.tv/video?id=05a0c8bb-65e7-48ed-a937-c3dea592ade8 https://www.suedostschweiz.ch/boulevard/vermisster-motorsegler-auf-innerthaler-gebiet-gefunden https://www.blick.ch/news/schweiz/zentralschweiz/vermisster-motorsegler-im-schnee-entdeckt-pilot-63-tot-aus-wrack-geborgen-id1863447.html http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-2331.pdf https://www.dg-flugzeugbau.de/uploads/RTEmagicC_c12ec63a4b.jpg (photo)