Accident Miles M.2 Hawk SE-AFS, Sunday 18 July 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 July 1937
Time:day
Type:Miles M.2 Hawk
Owner/operator:K.J. Markson
Registration: SE-AFS
MSN: 130
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Styrsö, Gothenburg -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gothenburg, Sweden
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 5406) 30.10.34 as G-ACZD to Eastern Counties Aeroplane Club Ltd., Ipswich, Suffolk. C of A 4555 issued November 1934. Re-registered 9.2.37 to Philips & Powis Aircraft Ltd., Woodley, Reading, Berkshire. Registration G-ACZD cancelled 2.12.37. Already re-registered in Sweden as SE-AFS on 11.5.37 to K.J. Markson, Gothenburg (and, from 16.5.37 Torslanda).

Written off 18.7.37: Flying low, passed over a boat, wings folded in flight at Styrsö, Gothenburg. Pilot/owner (and sole person on board) K.J.Markson killed.

Sources:

1. http://forum3.sff.n.se/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=3566
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACZD.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A6.html
4. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
5. http://lae.blogg.se/2015/march/herbert-von-schinkels-miles-hawk-major.html