| Date: | Thursday 19 February 2004 |
| Time: | 16:43 |
| Type: | Aero Commander 500S Shrike Commander |
| Owner/operator: | TasAir |
| Registration: | VH-LST |
| MSN: | 3111 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 58 km NNW Hobart Airport, TAS -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | YMHB |
| Destination airport: | YDPO |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Few minutes after takeoff, while flying 30 miles northwest from Hobart, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances. The pilot, on a ferry flight to Devonport, was killed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ATSB Occurrence Nr. 200400610
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24274/aair200400610_001.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 