This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 16 December 1942 |
| Time: | 09;35 |
| Type: | Avro Anson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 32 (C) OTU RAF |
| Registration: | N9560 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | West of Nanoose Bay, British Columbia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Patricia Bay, British Columbia (YYJ/CYYJ) |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Patricia Bay, British Columbia (YYJ/CYYJ) |
Narrative:First date: 9 August 1941 - Taken on strength at MacDonald Brothers Aircraft at Winnipeg
To Western Air Command on 12 September 1941, for use by No. 32 Operational Training Unit at RCAF Station Patricia Bay, BC.
The Anson with five crew was on a wireless (W/T) reconnaissance training exercise on 16 December 1942. The aircraft was reported missing when it did not return to its unit. Despite an extensive search, the aircraft and crew were not located until 30 March 1943 west of Nanoose Bay BC. It was suspected that during the training exercise, the aircraft flew into bad weather and struck trees, tearing off the left tailplane causing it to crash into the heavily forested area. The pilot had been instructed to return to base if he encountered bad weather. The crew of five were killed.
Disaster struck 32 OTU the next day when Anson R3431 crashed into the Georgia Straight while on a search for N9560, taking another five lives.
The crew that perished in the crash of Anson N9560
RCAF P/O David J. Robertson (P) J/13019
RCAF P/O William W. Harris (N) USA Volunteer J/14661
RCAF P/O Percival F. Biggs (WAG) J/21175
RNZAF Sgt Andrew J. Doherty (WAG) 414549
RCAF P/O James R. Vosburgh (WAG) J/21063
Last date: 25 March 1943 - Struck off charge
Sources:
Victoria Times Colonist, 18 December 1942, p1
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0025/00000027.pdf http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?820-32-Otu https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/26274648/david-jack-robertson https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/153380557/william-ward-harris https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/61905554/percival-frederick-biggs https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/14939064/andrew-joseph-doherty https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/142320851/james-roderick-vosburgh 