Incident Avro 652A Anson I NZ413,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145004

Date:Monday 16 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 652A Anson I
Owner/operator:S of GR RNZAF
Registration: NZ413
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Makaranui, Whanganui -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNZAF New Plymouth
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Previously RAF Anson Mk I DG702. Shipped to New Zealand on s.s."Mahia" arriving 5 August, 1942. BOC 27 August, 1942. Code "O". Used by School of General Reconnaissance at New Plymouth. Forced landing at Makaranui ( between Raetihi and Ohakune ) after running out of fuel on 16 October, 1944, and written off. Eric Dixon of Ohakune received a letter of commendation from the American Air Force. Aircrew had become lost while doing night flying. Mr Dixon used his truck and with spotlights pointing upwards he guided the aircraft to a flat area where they crash landed with no loss of life. Mr Tommy Austin of Ohakune also provided assistance.

Sources:

http://adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nz401.shtml
http://rnzaf.proboards.com/index.cgi?board=Modelling&action=display&thread=3322&page=3