Hard landing Accident Cessna 310R VH-JOF, Thursday 12 April 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 April 2012
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:Capital Finance Australia Ltd. (private operator)
Registration: VH-JOF
MSN: 310R0548
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marlgawo Airport - YMRL, NT -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Nonning Airport - YNIG
Destination airport:Marlgawo Airport - YMRL
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the final approach, at about 50 ft AGL, a Cessna 310R encountered severe windshear and landed heavily at Marlwago Airport - YMRL, Northern Territory.

One passenger sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2012/aair/ao-2012-051.aspx

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 November 1994 VH-JOF 0 Badu Island Airfield, Badu Island, QLD sub