Accident Avro 652A Anson I NZ401, Monday 28 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 652A Anson I
Owner/operator:S of GR RNZAF
Registration: NZ401
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off New Plymouth, Taranaki -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNZAF New Plymouth
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Previously AX650. Shipped to New Zealand on the s.s."Kent" arriving 10 July 1942. BOC 27 July 1942, Code "A". Used by School of General Reconnaissance at New Plymouth. Crashed into sea off New Plymouth on 28 September 1942 and written off.

Sources:

http://adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nz401.shtml
http://www.kiwiaircraftimages.com/anson.html
NZ Serials