Accident Avro 652A Anson C.12 PH599, Thursday 28 August 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 August 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 652A Anson C.12
Owner/operator:GP Flt RNZAF
Registration: PH599
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Paraparaumu Airport, Wellington 5 -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Paraparaumu, New Zealand
Narrative:
RAF Anson C. Mk XII. Shipped to New Zealand on "Wairuna". BOC 26 June 1946. Operated by General Purpose Flight on behalf of British High Commission as VIP transport. Hence, although it was operated by the RNZAF, it retained its original RAF serial instead of being allocated an RNZAF one

Crashed on landing at Paraparaumu on 28 August 1947. Written off and broken up at Ohakea. A replacement aircraft, Anson C.Mk.12 PH599 arrived from Australia (where it had been used by the Governor General) on 21 May 1948.

Sources:

http://adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nz401.shtml
http://www.kiwiaircraftimages.com/anson.html
http://rnzaf.proboards.com/index.cgi?board=Modelling&action=display&thread=6747