Accident Bell UH-1H-II PNP-357, Thursday 12 April 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 April 2012
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H-II
Owner/operator:Policia Nacional del Peru
Registration: PNP-357
MSN: 13094
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kiteni -   Peru
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kiteni
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Unknown attackers fired on a Bell UH-1H Iroquois helicopter when it took off in Kiteni, Alto Kepashiato zone, Echarate district after dropping off some police. The helicopter was searching for 43 energy company workers kidnapped this week in the jungles of southeastern Peru's Cuzco region.

The female co pilot was killed and the pilot, a police technician and a civilian, working as a guide, suffered injuries.

Sources:

https://au.news.yahoo.com/co-pilot-dies-in-peru-helicopter-attack-13410841.html
http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=es&tl=en&u=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.cronicaviva.com.pe%2Findex.php%2Fcomponent%2Fk2%2Fitem%2F7231-heroica-capitana-muere-en-operativo-de-rescate-de-rehenes-de-sendero