This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 12-APR-2012 |
Time: | 13:55 |
Type: |  Cessna 172S Skyhawk |
Owner/operator: | North Aire Aviation Llc |
Registration: | N17304 |
C/n / msn: | 172S10643 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Ernest A. Love Field Airport - KPRC, Prescott, AZ -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Prescott, AZ (KPRC) |
Destination airport: | Prescott, AZ (KPRC) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The pilot was practicing touch-and-go takeoffs and landings in a crosswind. The pilot said that the landing was uneventful; however, as the airplane accelerated for takeoff, it veered to the left. Despite the pilot's control inputs, the airplane continued to veer to the left, exited the runway surface, and struck a runway sign. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, firewall, and empennage. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for a crosswind during takeoff, which resulted in a loss of directional control.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120418X65443&key=1 https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/04_N17304.txt https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N17304