Accident Murphy Rebel N24V, Friday 13 April 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 April 2012
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic RBEL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Murphy Rebel
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N24V
MSN: 0130R
Total airframe hrs:102 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Falmouth Airpark - 5B6, Falmouth, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fitchburg, MA (FIT)
Destination airport:Falmouth, MA (5B6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While completing a cross-country flight, with the airplane over a seacoast and descending to pattern altitude, the pilot reduced power. The engine "hesitated" a couple of times, so the pilot increased power and applied full rich mixture. As the engine "caught" and accelerated, the pilot applied carburetor heat. He then leveled the wings and looked at the wing root fuel sight gauges to confirm that the airplane had fuel. At the same time, the engine again began to run rough. The pilot rocked the wings to ensure that there was no air lock in the fuel lines and confirmed that the magnetos were on and the primer was in; however, the engine lost total power, the propeller stopped completely, and the airplane descended into a tree. The airplane was subsequently removed from the tree, fuel was confirmed onboard, and no preexisting mechanical anomalies were noted. The airplane's wings were then removed for its transport to a storage facility. At the facility, an auxiliary fuel tank was placed on top of the cabin, with fuel flow directly to the carburetor. After several attempts, the engine was started, and it eventually ran at all power settings. A carburetor icing probability chart revealed that, at the ambient temperature and dew point at the time of the accident, conditions favored carburetor icing at glide and cruise power. It is likely that, if the pilot had applied carburetor heat before his initial power reduction, it would have prevented the formation of carburetor ice and avoided the loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed application of carburetor heat, which resulted in a loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12LA279
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://archive.boston.com/metrodesk/2012/04/pilot-sustains-minor-injuries-crash-falmouth-airport/xKNBSYYi8wyHHqSm1nft5H/index.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=24V&x=0&y=0
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.capecodtoday.com/news/CWN/2012/04/13/single-engine-plane-crashes-in-falmouth]
https://www.capenews.net/communities/falmouth/news/1782/
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120414X11049&key=1

Location