Accident North American T-28B Trojan PP-ZFE, Thursday 12 April 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 April 2012
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28B Trojan
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PP-ZFE
MSN: 219-17
Year of manufacture:1955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dr. José Augusto de Oliveira Botelho Airport (SDJA) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:SDJA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Private T-28 Trojan airplane crashed in a sugar cane field aprox. 1500m of Dr. José Augusto de Oliveira Botelho aerodrome - SDJA.

Both occupants onboard were killed.

It is ex BuNo 140018.

Sources:

http://www.saocarlosagora.com.br/noticia/empresario-fernando-arruda-botelho-morre-em-queda-de-aviao-na-regiao-do-broa/28765/
https://www.planespotters.net/Aviation_Photos/photo.show?id=204293 (picture)

Location