This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 13 February 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Anson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 6 SFTS RAAF |
| Registration: | A4-6 |
| MSN: | 972 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mallala, SA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ex-RAF Anson Mk.1 K6217. To RAAF at 1 Aircraft Depot 5.1.37 and re-serialled A4-6. To 22 Squadron 14.4.37. Touched wingtips in formation 6.4.38. Landed undercarriage up Richmond NSW 27.12.38. To 1 Squadron 29.8.39. ATS 1 SFTS 29.3.40. GRS. ITS 1SFTS 27.6.40. Undercarriage collapse on landing Cressy Victoria 22.1.41. 1 AD 27.5.41. 6 SFTS 19.9.41.
Collided in flight with another Anson (A4-31) at Mallala South Australia 13.2.42. LAC Stanley Livingstone McFarlane (student pilot) and LAC Charles Tilley Collett Shopee (student pilot) killed in this aircraft, plus two thers in A4-31. Airframe approved to be struck off charge and scrapped 12.3.42.
Sources:
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a4.shtml http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Feb42.html 