| Date: | Friday 13 April 2012 |
| Time: | 16:15 |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Tavern Cub Club Llc |
| Registration: | N75487 |
| MSN: | 17648 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4929 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A&C65 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Tavernaero Park Airport - FA81, Tavernier, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Plantation Key, FL (FA81) |
| Destination airport: | Plantation Key, FL (FA81) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that during the initial climb, the airplane lost lift and began to descend due to turbulence. The pilot turned back to the runway to land, but the airplane subsequently impacted trees, which resulted in substantial damage to the wing spars and fuselage. A postaccident examination did not reveal any mechanical failures or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate control of the airplane and ensure clearance from trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA12CA281 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location