This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 14 April 2012 |
| Time: | 07:45 |
| Type: | Jabiru J230 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | 24-5063 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Near Mildura Airport, Mildura, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Mildura airport - MQL/YMIA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A pilot instructor and a learner have made a lucky escape after their light sport aircraft (LSA) crashed in northern Victoria.
The pair were able to get themselves out of the Jabiru J-230, 24-5063, after it crash landed in a paddock one kilometre after take-off from Mildura airport (YMIA), police said.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20120721020812/http://news.ninemsn.com.au:80/national/8451381/pair-make-lucky-escape-after-plane-crash http://www.sunraysiaflyingschool.com.au/hire-rates/
http://www.recreationalpilots.com.au/gallery/details.php?image_id=5336&sessionid=7d0617026e51d9e2b9608628272272e9
https://www.skynews.com.au/topstories/article.aspx?id=739658&vId=
http://www.sunraysiadaily.com.au/news/local/news/general/plane-crashes-into-mildura-paddock/2521439.aspx