Accident Piper PA-20 Pacer N7001K, Friday 13 April 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 April 2012
Time:14:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20 Pacer
Owner/operator:Jersey Devil Dusters Llc
Registration: N7001K
MSN: 20-108
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:2491 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cross Keys Airport - 17N, Cross Key, Gloucester County, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Medford, NJ (N14)
Destination airport:Cross Keys, NJ (17N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, minimal wind correction was required while on the final leg of the approach. Airport surveillance camera footage indicated that the airplane landed and veered several times left and right before departing the left side of the runway, where it came to rest. Rubber tire marks were evident on the runway near the airplane’s touch down point. Farther down the runway, a single rubber tire mark and wing paint transfer were observed, beginning left of the runway centerline and continuing onto the intersecting taxiway, near where the airplane came to rest. Postaccident examination revealed that the right main landing gear failed during the landing. Although internal corrosion of the landing gear was noted, a detailed examination of the failed landing gear revealed no corrosion associated with the overstress fracture surfaces. Although major repairs were performed on the landing gear assembly about 43 years before the accident, there was no indication that those repairs contributed to the accident. Based on physical and security camera evidence, it is likely that upon landing, the pilot placed a sideload on the landing gear, tried to realign with the runway centerline, but overcorrected and subsequently lost control.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during landing, which resulted in the overstress and subsequent failure of the right main landing gear assembly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12LA287
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location