Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-800B D-KNMB, Wednesday 14 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 June 2000
Time:16:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-800B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KNMB
MSN: 8-54B7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Radevormwald Glider Airfield -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Radevormwald
Destination airport:Radevormwald
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the motorized glider had a heart attack 17 minutes after take-off and lost control. The DG-800B crashed into a wooded area.
The pilot was killed.
Aircraft was repaired, active in 2010 as D-KMFW.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 3X110-0/00
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2000/Bericht__3X110-0.00,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_3X110-0.pdf
- coptercrazy