Accident Aérospatiale SA 330J Puma PT-HJD, Thursday 11 February 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 February 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 330J Puma
Owner/operator:Cruzeiro do Sul Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-HJD
MSN: 1314
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Belém, Pará -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:oil platform Sedco-472
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched and sank in Atlantic Ocean due to technical problems (still as F-BXLE ?). Occupants rescued from two live rafts after 18 hours. Ex Héli-Union F-BXLE (canx 12.7.1982).

Sources:

http://www.antonakis.co.uk/registers/France.txt
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm
Folha de São Paulo 15 February 1982, p10