Accident Avro Anson Mk I A4-15, Sunday 11 September 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 September 1938
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A4-15
MSN: 1010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Currie, King Island, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:King Island, Tasmania
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Anson Mk.1 K8794. To RAAF at 1 Aircraft Depot 11.8.37, and became A4-15. To 1AD storage 5.9.37. To 21 Squadron 21.10.37. Dropped into a ditch during forced landing at Currie on King Island, Tasmania and destroyed by ensuing fire on 11.9.38.

Airframe approved to be written off and broken up 20.9.38. Engines became Instructional airframe CH3.

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a4.shtml
http://www.dtic.mil/get-tr-doc/pdf?AD=ADA267086
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/King_Island_(Tasmania)