Accident Avro Anson Mk I A4-17, Wednesday 20 December 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 December 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A4-17
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pats River, near Whitemark, Flinders Island, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Flinders Island Airport (FLS/YFLI)
Narrative:
Ex RAF Anson Mk.1 K8796. To RAAF at 1Aircraft Deport 11.8.37 and became A4-17. Storage 5.9.37. To 21 Squadron 22.9.37. Damage by high winds whilst parked at Whitemark, Flinders Island, 22.2.38. Engine Failure on take off from Laverton, Victoria 14.8.38. To 1AD 15.8.38. To 21 Squadron 5.9.38. Hit hangar landing Laverton 22.5.39. 1AD 22.5.39. To 1 Squadron 23.9.39.

Crashed on landing at Pats River, Flinders Island, Tasmania 20.12.39 at approximate co-ordinates 40°4′59″S, 148°0′0″E. Converted to Instructional Airframe No.1 19.6.40. Struck off charge and approved to be scrapped 11.7.40.

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a4.shtml
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/gallery/Anson-A4-17/N4873_Anson_sm
https://www.ozatwar.com//ozcrashes/vic155.htm
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Dec39.html
https://www.ozatwar.com/raaf/jackmcnally.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flinders_Island_Airport