Accident Taylorcraft L-2B N47120, Sunday 30 July 1972
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 July 1972
Time:14:16
Type:Taylorcraft L-2B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N47120
MSN: L-4709
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:No.Andover, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
metal shielded leading edge of prop blade separated. Lost control trying to ret to fld.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC73AN018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB