Accident Schempp-Hirth Arcus T D-KTSP, Saturday 14 April 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 April 2012
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ARCP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Arcus T
Owner/operator:Opf. by Segelflugzentrum Ottengrüner Heide e.V
Registration: D-KTSP
MSN: 4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Helmbrechts, district of Hof -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ottengrüner Heide - EDQO
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Schempp-Hirth Arcus T motorglider flipped over during an emergency landing in a farm field near Helmbrechts, district of Hof, due an engine failure.

Both female occupants (aged 17 and 19) escaped non to minor injured.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20120415154337/http://www.nordbayerischer-kurier.de:80/nachrichten/1313258/details_8.htm
http://www.ovb-online.de/nachrichten/bayern-lby/notlandung-segelflieger-helmbrechts-ueberschlaegt-sich-2277055.html
https://www.augsburger-allgemeine.de/bayern/Ueberschlag-nach-Notlandung-id19621296.html
http://www.feuerwehr-helmbrechts.de/index.php?option=com_einsatzverwaltung&einsatzid=600

https://abpic.co.uk/images/images/1250231F.jpg (photo)