Accident Avro Anson Mk I A4-43, Thursday 19 November 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:4 SFTS RAAF
Registration: A4-43
MSN: 1083
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beargooda -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex RAF Anson Mk.1 L7917. To RAAF at 1 Aircraft Depot 25.8.38 and became A4-43. To 1FTS 8.9.38. To GRS 10.6.40. To 1 SFTS 27.7.40. To 4 SFTS 25.5.41. Forced landed after port engine failed, 4 miles NW of Yuma, Western Australia 18.5.41. ANA Maylands for overhaul 22.6.41. To 4 SFTS 18.5.1942.

Damaged after mid air collison with Anson AW903 at Oakabella, Western Australia 19.11.1942.
Apparently repaired and returned to service, as written off when Force landed at Beargooda 24.7.1944.

Converted to Instructional Air Frame No 12 and to 4 SFTS 26.9.1944. Scrapped 9.10.1944.

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a4.shtm