This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 10 May 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Anson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 2 AOS RAAF |
| Registration: | A4-46 |
| MSN: | 1086 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Mount Gambier, SA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAAF Mount Gambier, South Australia |
Narrative:Ex RAF Anson Mk.1 L7920. Delivered to RAAF 19.8.38 and became A4-46. To 2 Squadron 21.9.38. To FTS 10.11.38. Returned to 2 Squadron 17.1.39. To Training Depot for Survey Flt 19.4.39. To 1 SFTS 2.8.40. To 1 AD 29.9.40. 1 SFTS 6.10.40. 1 AD 2.2.41. 1SFTS 30.3.41. 2AOS 11.1.42. Force-landed at Hamilton Victoria in bad weather 9.3.42.
Damaged beyond economic repair when struck by Anson N4936 on approach to Mount Gambier, South Australia 10.5.42. Aircraft successfully made an emergency landing, but was struck off charge and approved to be scrapped 1.8.42.
Sources:
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a4.shtml 