This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 11 July 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Anson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | Laverton HQ SF RAAF |
| Registration: | AW618 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1 mile north of RAAF Laverton, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Laverton, VIC |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ex-RAF Anson Mk.1 AW618. Delivered to RAAF at 1 Aircraft Depot 9.10.41 (but retained RAF serial throughout its RAAF service)..To AAS 18.11.41. Fitted turret 19.12.41. To Ansett for overhaul 8.2.44. Reurned to 1 Aircraft Depot 26.9.44. To 3 Communications Unit 2.10.44. To 2 Aircraft Depot 15.10.45. To Station HQ Flight Richmond 25.3.46. 1 Communications Unit 27.5.46. To Station HQ Flight RAAF Laverton for fire patrol by 1947.
Written off when force landed in a paddock 1 mile north of Laverton 11.7.48.
Sources:
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a4.shtml http://www.adf-messageboard.com.au/invboard/index.php?showtopic=1099
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/gallery/slideshow.php?set_albumName=Anson-AW618