Accident Morane-Saulnier MS.880B Rallye Club N880V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145059

Date:Saturday 14 April 2012
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane-Saulnier MS.880B Rallye Club
Owner/operator:Local Flying Club
Registration: N880V
MSN: 1796
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Ursel Airport, East Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ursel Airfield (EBUL)
Destination airport:Ursel Airfield (EBUL)
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a simulated forced landing at EBUL the pilot realized at 1000 ft AGL he had missed the approach and decided to go around. The engine did not respond to the throttle opening and the pilot had no other choice than performing a forced landing on a field bordering the airfield. Before touch down, the right wing collided with a tree.
Causes:
The accident was caused by an undetected engine failure during an exercise of engine failure simulation. The cause of the engine failure could not be determined with certainty. However, the simulated inoperative engine probably became inoperative due to fuel starvation, but the investigation could not exclude a carburettor icing phenomenon.
Contributing factors:
 The lack of speed up action on the throttle during the engine failure simulation prevented the pilot realizing the engine had actually failed.
 The electrical fuel pump was not set to ON.
 An almost empty fuel tank was selected.
 The late use of the carburettor heat system, after setting the throttle control to idle.
 The carburettor temperature indicator installed in the airplane was unserviceable.
 The use of automotive fuel making the carburettor more sensitive to icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.rtl.be/info/regions/flandre/un-avion-s-ecrase-en-flandre-le-pilote-s-en-sort-indemne-285502.aspx
http://www.zita.be/nieuws/binnenland/1767214_ervaren-piloot-lichtgewond-na-crash-nabij-ursel.html
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5NPsDKHLsNs
http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=7153238